Summer show 2018 results

The rose-themed 89th Summer Show of the Uplyme & Lyme Regis Horticultural Society was held on a lovely sunny Saturday afternoon.

rose classes

Although entries in the competition classes were slightly down this year (which the committee ascribes to a difficult growing season), the marquee was still full of exhibits.

vegetable and flower classes in the marquee

Local horticulturalist Anne Swithinbank from BBC’s Gardeners’ Question Time opened the show, and hosted a question and answer session on the hall patio, before presenting trophies at the end of the afternoon.

cup winners 2018 with Anne Swithinbank

These are the prizewinners:

Best exhibit awards

  • Seamark Cup for flowers/foliage: Rose Mock
  • WCG Diploma for flowering plant: Bill Howarth
  • J & FJ Baker Cup for fruit/vegetables: Bob Mercer
  • McLeod Innes Cup for specimen rose: Pauline Croxford
  • Thompson Tankard for wine: Rob Harvey
  • Cakemaker’s Cup for set recipe: Pauline McCarter
  • Diamond Jubilee Cup for crafts: John Ombler
  • Llewellyn White Shield for novice floral: Rose Mock
  • Diana Bridges Cup for floral exhibit: Ruth Howarth
  • Junior Photo Cup for photography: Rose Trafford
  • Leslie Bretherick Cup for photography: Max Trafford
  • Tony Cook Tankard for sweet peas: Bill Howarth.

Most points awards

  • Woodroffe Challenge Cup for flowers/foliage: Bill Howarth
  • Williams Challenge Cup for fruit/vegetables: Bill Howarth
  • Wine Cup for wine: Rob Harvey
  • Morris Challenge Cup for home produce: Alan Finch
  • Cartwright Challenge Cup for crafts: Anita Routley
  • Mrs Rex Woodroffe Challenge Cup for floral exhibit: Ruth Howarth
  • Wilson Cup for junior classes up to Year 2: Horatio Lawrence
  • Shilton Cup for photography: Anita Routley and Max Trafford
  • Mary Brings Challenge Cup for preserves: Alan Finch
  • Lindsey Jenkin-Carter Cup for junior classes Years 3 to 6: Isabelle Wiscombe

Special awards

  • Westcrete Prize for plant from young specimen: Rosemary Britton
  • Groves Nursery Prize for blackcurrants: Neil Croton
  • Talbot Arms Prize for tomatoes: Jane Mansergh
  • River Cottage Prize for potato in a bucket: John Ombler and Amy McLean
  • Beviss & Beckingsale Prize for potato in a bucket (junior): Billy Fowler
  • Uplyme Post Office Prize for mixed flowers: Valerie Maddison
  • Mole Avon Prize for onions: Mrs Ethelston’s School Garden Club
  • Axe Vale & District Conservation Society Prize for Young Gardener: Look What I’ve Grown: School Pot 9 (Aurora)
  • Axe Vale & District Conservation Society Prize for insect-friendly flowers: Rosemary Bowler
  • De La Mare Cup for most points in dog show: Sophie Broom and Bramble
  • Raff Bint Cup for best trick: Emma Broom and Archie
Advertisements