Summer Shows 2010 to 2015

SUMMER SHOW 2015

The tradition begun in 1929 continued, this year celebrating the role of butterflies in our gardens. There were beautifully staged exhibits in the marquee with more new classes to enter. Live music and entertainment, good food and refreshments continued all afternoon.

IMG_435110.15am – judging begins at the 2015 Summer Show

IMG_4391Vegetables as far as the eye can see

IMG_4360Very very big cabbage in the ‘Any Kind of Vegetable’ class

IMG_4387                         Winner of class 39 – two kinds of soft fruit

IMG_4382                           Blooms in the ‘Five stems of perennials’ class

IMG_4365Elderflower cordial and lemon curd

IMG_4386Wine judging – both the Thompson Tankard for Wine and Wine Cup were won by Rob Harvey

IMG_4366Local clear honey

IMG_4368Class 109 – six shortbreads with a butterfly theme

IMG_4394                    Judge Monique Pasche tasting lemon drizzle cakes

IMG_4371River Cottage sponsored class – raised pork pie

IMG_4395Pork pie judges, left, River Cottage chef/lecturer Joe Hunt and Head of Operations Simon Dodd

IMG_4372Six brown eggs (uncooked) judged on appearance

IMG_4374In the Fun Class – innovative interpretations of vehicles made from vegetables

THE TROPHY WINNERS

P1010644

The show’s top prize, the RHS Banksian Medal, was won by Bill Howarth, having most points for his fruit and vegetable entries.

In the category judged to be the BEST EXHIBIT: The Seamark Cup for flowers and foliage went to Bill Howarth; WCG Diploma for best flowering plant to Valerie Maddison; the J&FJ Baker Cup for fruit/vegetables to Pat Wilton; McLeod Innes Cup for specimen rose to Tony Cook; Thompson Tankard for wine to Rob Harvey; Cakemaker’s Cup for set recipe cake to Leslie Bridge; Diamond Jubilee Cup for crafts to Nicole May; Llewellyn White Shield for novice floral to Ruth Howarth; Diana Bridges Cup for floral exhibit to Neil Croton; White & Stevens Cup for junior flower arrangement to Keir Tweedale; Junior Photo Cup to Maisie Wiscombe; Leslie Brotherick Cup for photography to Brian Thomsett; and the Tony Cook Tankard for sweet peas to Ashley Ball.

In the category for those winning the MOST POINTS: Woodroffe Challenge Cup for flowers/foliage to Bill Howarth; Williams Challenge Cup for fruit/vegetables to Bill Howarth; Wine Cup to Rob Harvey; Morrish Challenge Cup for home produce to Alison Bright; Cartwright Challenge Cup for crafts to Anita Routley; Mrs Reg Woodroffe Challenge Cup for floral exhibit to Neil Croton; Wilson Cup for junior classes (under 7 years) to Adam Beddows and Keir Tweedale; Shilton Cup for photography to Jim Moseley; Mary Frings Challenge Cup for preserves to Henriette Wood; Lindsey Jenkin-Carter Cup for junior classes (8-14 years) to Sofia Williams.

P1010645

In the SPECIAL AWARDS category: Horticultural Society Prize for best specimen plant to Brian Cursley; Westcrete Prize for potato tuber to Margaret Yelland; Groves Prize for blackcurrants to Neil Croton; Town Mill Cheesemonger Prize for chutney to Alison Bright; Talbot Arms Prize for tomatoes to Pam Corbin; River Cottage Prize for a hand-raised pork pie to Maureen Yell; Uplyme Post Office Prize for mixed flowers to Valerie Maddison; Mole Avon Prize for onions to Pat Wilton; River Cottage Prize for young gardener Look What I’ve Grown to Keir Tweedale; De La Mare Cup for most points in the dog show to Eileen Nightingale; Raff Bint Cup for best trick in the dog show to Allan Emett.

 THE COUNTRY FAYRE

P1010657                                   Issy Williams and Louis in matching outfits for the dog show

P1010658                  Joel Alner and Bentley with Julie Corbin of K9training4u who organised and judged the dog show

P1010641Waiting for the off in the dog show

P1010634The Black Velvet Band – back from left, David Brown on mandolin, Dennis Bye on banjo, Adrian Pearson on accordion, John Wood on tin whistle and John Wyon Brown on guitar; front, violinist Charlie and vocalist Freya – who performed mostly folk music for a good part of the afternoon

P1010642Jurassic Coast Express from Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society who offered free steam train rides all afternoon

P1010691Willow weaving with Jenny Knight

P1010674Michael Case and live bees from East Devon Beekeepers

P1010679Decisions at teatime in the village hall

P1010684Cream tea and conversation

P1010701                     Show-Day Master of Ceremonies (and Lyme Regis Town Crier) Alan Vian

P1010697Show stalwarts, left, Peter Dench, Nigel and Karen Ball

P1010662Carl Salter encouraging visitors to test their skills in aid of the charity Kathmandu Animal Treatment Centre

P1010704All recycled – one of the prettiest stalls

P1010703Madam Chairman Jenny Harding with plants from her nursery

P1010700                             Society President Beryl Denham presenting Anita Routley with the Cartwright Challenge Cup for crafts – one of the 26 trophies of the show

PROGRAMME OF THE DAY’S EVENTS

8.00am – marquee opened to exhibitors

10.00am – marquee closed to exhibitors

10.15am – judging commenced

1.00pm – SHOW OPENED

1.30pm – Fancy Dress Show 1st Prize £10 – theme of Butterflies, Moths and Caterpillars – open to all, adults and children

2.00pm – Family Dog Show and Scurry open to all – see fun dog show classes on page 37 of Summer Show Schedule. Organised by Julie Corbin K9training4U

3.15pm – children’s races

4.30pm – presentation of awards and raffle draw in the events arena

5.00pm – exhibits were removed

THROUGHOUT THE AFTERNOON

On the field there were live chickens – Jack’s Zoo – Fun dog show and dog scurry – Shetland pony – Firestone Appalachian Dancers – Black Velvet Band – Uplyme Morris Men – Free steam train rides from Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society – Dorset Butterfly Conservation – East Devon Beekeepers – Patchwork and quilting display – Blackdown Hills Hedge Association – Hurdle-making display – Bouncy Castle – Dorset Wildlife Trust – Axe Valley Conservation – Local product and craft stalls – Yarn spinning demonstrations – Willow work demonstration – Coconut Shy, food tombola, games and sideshows – and Pam Corbin and her team served delicious cream teas and light refreshments in the Village Hall.

SHOW JUDGES

Flowers & Foliage – Joy Everington
Fruit and Vegetables – Ian Hallett
Floral Art – Felicity Langford
Preserves and Honey – Jane Rudkin
Cookery – Paula Wyon-Brown & Monique Pasche
Wine – John Smith
Handicrafts – Elizabeth Thurgood
Junior Section – Sarah Cooke
Photography – Peter Wiles
A portion of this year’s profits go to Fortuneswell Cancer Trust Dorchester.

2015 summer show schedule

SUMMER SHOW 2014

Last year’s Summer Show and Country Fayre was held on Saturday July 12 celebrating the important role of the bee as a major pollinator in our gardens, farmland and hedgerows. Almost 800 visitors came to Uplyme playing field and village hall for the event. Half the day’s profits will be donated to Mrs Ethelston’s Church of England Primary School new building fund.

IMG_4084The show’s top prize, the RHS Banksian Medal, was won by Roy Keeley, having most points for his fruit and vegetable entries.

In the category judged to be the BEST EXHIBIT: The Seamark Cup for flowers and foliage went to Neil Croton; WCG Diploma for best flowering plant to John Williams; the J&FJ Baker Cup for fruit/vegetables to Roy Keeley; McLeod Innes Cup for specimen rose to Tony Cook; Thompson Tankard for wine to Henriette Wood; Cakemaker’s Cup for set recipe cake to Pat Chambers; Diamond Jubilee Cup for crafts to Colin Osborne; Llewellyn White Shield for novice floral to Pat Chambers; Diana Bridges Cup for floral exhibit to Sarah Causley; White & Stevens Cup for junior flower arrangement to Simon Law; Junior Photo Cup to Charlotte Tweedale; Leslie Brotherick Cup for photography to Penny Duffield; and the Tony Cook Tankard for sweet peas to Tony Cook.

In the category for those winning the MOST POINTS: Woodroffe Challenge Cup for flowers/foliage to Jane Garland; Williams Challenge Cup for fruit/vegetables to Roy Keeley; Wine Cup to John Wood; Morrish Challenge Cup for home produce to Henriette Wood; Cartwright Challenge Cup for crafts to Carol Stickler; Mrs Reg Woodroffe Challenge Cup for floral exhibit to Neil Croton; Wilson Cup for junior classes (under 7 years) to Sophia Williams, Isabel Wiscombe and Simon Law; Shilton Cup for photography to Penny Duffield; Mary Frings Challenge Cup for preserves to Henriette Wood; Lindsey Jenkin-Carter Cup for junior classes (8-14 years) to Charlotte Tweedale.

In the SPECIAL AWARDS category: Uplyme & Lyme Regis Horticultural Society Prize for best specimen plant in class 36 to Brian Cursley; Westcrete Prize for potato tuber to Margaret Yelland; Lyme Bay Winery Prize for liqueur to Henriette Wood; Groves Prize for blackcurrants to John Garland; Town Mill Cheesemonger Prize for chutney to Jane Garland; Talbot Arms Prize for tomatoes to Roy Keeley; River Cottage Prize for Three Good Things on a Plate to Henriette Wood; Uplyme Post Office Prize for mixed flowers to Roy Keeley; Mole Avon Prize for onions to Roy Keeley; River Cottage Prize for young gardener to Henry Birchall for vegetables and Charlotte Tweedale for flowers; De La Mare Cup for most points in the dog show to Stuart Fowler with Teddy; Raff Bint Cup for best trick to Carol-Ann Sumerdon with Tamber; Pug & Puffin Prize for the dog scurry winner to Alan Emmett with Moss.

IMG_4087Rose exhibits in the Flowers and Foliage class

IMG_4089The many Hydrangea entries

IMG_4090Bee-friendly lavenders

IMG_4091                            Free rides with Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society’s steam-engined tractor

IMG_4119 Weymonth & District Model Engineering Society’s steam train, driven by Robert Oldfield

IMG_4093Alan Brown, hurdle maker, demonstrating his craft

IMG_4095Laurel Farm Alpacas from Tytherleigh having a day out

IMG_4094Display of hedge-laying tools and advice on how to do it

IMG_4097Local canines gathering for the annual Family Dog Show

IMG_4102 - Version 2                                                                Dog Show and Scurry organiser and judge, Julie Corbin of k9training4u

IMG_4102                                An entry in the fancy dress class Dog Most Like Its Owner

IMG_4101     Spot-on!

Dog show and Scurry 2014 001On the scent – competing in the Scurry

IMG_4122                            Best Crossbread winner Lottie Wood, judged on best condition, basic obedience and temperament

IMG_4113Appalachian dancers joining in with the Morris Men

IMG_4114Uplyme Morris Men conducting a masterclass for Show visitors

IMG_4123Rousden spinners demonstrating their craft

IMG_4078Cecily Kington of Avon Valley Ferrets with Daisy

IMG_4076Matthew Townsend watching over Somerset’s amber nectar on Emma Stapleforth’s cider stall

On show day, there were visiting alpacas and ferrets (with ferret racing for those who fancied a flutter), and a hive of bees. Throughout the afternoon were performances from Appalachian and Morris dancers, and demonstrations of country skills; free steam train rides and all kinds of stalls, sideshows and competitions – including a family fun dog show and, new this year, a dog scurry. Refreshments included a barbecue, cream teas, cider, ice cream, and beer at the cricket club pavilion bar.

2014 Show Day Programme of Events Day Programme of Events:

8.00am Marquee opened to exhibitors
10.00am Marquee closed to exhibitors
10.15am Judging commenced
1pm Show opened
2pm Family Dog Show organised and judged by Julie Corbin of k9training4u
3.15pm Children’s Races organised by Anne Willet
4.30pm Presentation of Awards and Raffle Draw
5pm Exhibits removed

 

2014 Show Schedule:

Download the Summer Show Schedule 2014 here. Spot the new show classes including bee-themed honey and mead; also the bee theme in the Junior Section – a BEE POMPOM was one of those. See how to make it here.

 

2014 Entertainment and demonstrations from:

Laurel Farm with their Alpacas
Avon Valley Ferrets were generally entertaining and raced against each other
Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society – offered free steam train rides
Alan Brown – hurdle making
Jenny Knight – willow weaving
Rousdon spinners – demonstrated yarn spinning
Julie Corbin of k9training4u – organised/judged Family Dog Show and Dog Scurry
Anne Willet – organised the children’s races
Firestone dance team  – Appalachian, Canadian, Irish and English stepping
Uplyme Morris Men  – music and Morris dancing
East Devon Beekeepers – offered advice and brought a display hive of bees
Blackdown Hills Hedge Association – demonstrated hedge-laying skills and equipment.

2014 Refreshment provided by:

Colyton Butchers manned the barbecue with their award-winning sausages and burgers
Pam-the-Jam, of River Cottage fame, and her team provided sandwiches, cream teas and home-baked cake
David Jones of Uplyme & Lyme Regis Cricket Club served beer from the cricket club pavilion bar
Emma Stapleforth brought her prize-winning cider

Dave and Pauline Madigan supplied ice cream from their van

2014 Stallholders:

Katy Tunstall with her ceramics
Jenny Harding selling plants from her nursery
Uplyme Ladies Group – selling bric-a-brac and books
Clarendon Cottage Crafts – handmade walking sticks and wood products
Rosemary Bowler with plants and garden tools for sale
Barnies Forge – blacksmith Karl Ward selling metalwork items
Oscar Pet Foods – with pet food, treats and accessories
Fairfield House
Sue & Les Alexander – scarves and jewellery
Uplyme British Legion selling cakes and jam
Eileen Downton – with cards, soap, hats and bags
Leslie Bonnick  – Forever Living Aloe Vera products
Mike Thorn with a display for Eco Green Energy
Worth Recycling – selling beautiful craft items such as bags, bunting, driftwood and tile paintings, all recycled
C & G Crafts with jewellery and patchwork
Cats Protection League
Dorset Wildlife Trust
Devon Wildlife Trust
Butterfly Conservation Society
Axe Valley Conservation Society
Utility Warehouse with a Mini car draw
Royal National Lifeboat Institution

 

2014 Sideshows:

Children’s Bouncy Castle

Have-a-go at croquet run by Uplyme Croquet Club
Coconut Shy, ‘Pick a Straw’, ‘Pea in a Pot’ Hoopla, ‘Bat the Rat’, ‘Water and Wine’ and a ‘Food Tombola’ with members of the Horticultural Society
Uplyme Church ran ‘Hook the Duck’ and sponge throwing.

And the Horticultural Society ran a raffle, generously supported with prizes from local businesses such as Hix Oyster and Fish House, Groves Garden Centre, Alexandra Hotel, MacSorsons Fishmongers, Pecorama, Seaton Tramway and many others.

 

SUMMER SHOW 2013

Heatwave weather on the Horticultural Society’s 84th show day (and for a week or two beforehand) meant that the standard of entries in the horticultural section was very high. More than a thousand visitors enjoyed a perfect English summer afternoon admiring the 820 exhibits and enjoying the country music, displays, stalls and sideshows.

And perfect English refreshments were available in the village hall from Pam Corbin and her team of 15 helpers. They sold cream teas, cake or sandwiches, accompanied by tea or coffee, to around 650 customers. Out on the field, the Mary Jane Food Truck (pictured above) with their Caribbean menu served 150 hot lunches of jerk chicken or curry. Mighty Hop’s beer tent, Emma Stapleforth’s cider counter and Pam’s elderflower cordial stand provided enough cold drinks to slake everyone’s thirst – even the Morris Men’s.

To download the Schedule for the 2013 Summer Show click here. Below are pictures of some of the exhibits and events of the afternoon:

IMG_3382Raspberries, loganberries, redcurrants and blackcurrants in the soft fruit classes

IMG_3385Home made red, white and rosé wines, elderflower champagne and sloe gin

IMG_3400Magnificent green cabbage  in class 58 with cherry tomatoes in the foreground

IMG_3402 Several pairs of courgettes in flower

IMG_3397Uplyme Music Man Ian Thompson admires an entry of kitchen garden produce

IMG_3394Cake heaven – in the iced cherry and almond class

IMG_3418                              Papier-mâché vase in the craft section

IMG_3388The waiting trophies

IMG_3420Uplyme Morris Men take a break on the Sitting Spiritually garden furniture stand

IMG_3429River Cottage Head Gardener Craig Rudman gives a talk on edible flowers

IMG_3438What’s so special about Appalachian dancing when we have rosettes?

IMG_3440            Only a Second-in-Class for my ‘most appealing eyes’? Shame on you!

IMG_3445A falcon arrives home in the birds-of-prey display after several swoops-past at 150mph

IMG_3450                   And an eagle owl favours the car park

IMG_3414                      Pippa Brough, of the Devon Guild of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers,                        demonstrates drop-spinning using a supported spindle

IMG_3423The Black Velvet Band – Adrian Pearson on accordion, Dennis Bye on banjo, John Wood on tin whistle, Helen Case on bodhran, John Wyon Brown on guitar and David Brown on mandolin – who played mostly folk music for a good part of the afternoon

IMG_3430Alan Brown demonstrating traditional wattle hurdlemaking

IMG_3407Four of the kitchen garden flowers – Anna Bugg, Pam Corbin, Fleur Bugg and Pat Wilton – who prepared delicious sandwiches, cakes and cream teas all day

Awards and trophies were presented as follows:

RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL – Ashley Ball
THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GARDENERS DIPLOMA – Pat West
SEAMARK CUP – Roy Keeley
J & FJ BAKER CUP – Ashley Ball
MCLEOD INNES CUP – Ann Prince
THOMPSON TANKARD – Ann Prince
CAKEMAKER’S CUP – Anita Routley
DIAMOND JUBILEE CUP – Barry Rogers
LLEWELLYN WHITE SHIELD – Jacky Tregellis
DIANA BRIDGES CUP – Sarah Causley
WHITE & STEVENS CUP – Keir Tweedale
JUNIOR PHOTO CUP – Charlotte Tweedale
LESLIE BRETHERICK CUP – Sarah Causley

WOODROFFE CHALLENGE CUP – Ann Prince
WILLIAMS CHALLENGE CUP – Brian Enticott
WINE CUP – Ann Prince
MARY FRINGS CHALLENGE CUP – Ann Prince
MORRISH CHALLENGE CUP – Alison Bright
CARTWRIGHT CHALLENGE CUP – Carol Stickler
MRS REX WOODROFFE CHALLENGE CUP – Karen Ball
WILSON CUP – Keir Tweedale
LINDSEY JENKIN-CARTER CUP – Fred Heath
SHILTON CUP – Peter Hampton

Sponsored prizes:

MARSHALL SEEDS – Roy Keeley
TOWN MILL  BREWERY – Not awarded NO entries
WESTCRETE CONCRETE – John Wood
LYME BAY WINERY – Not awarded
GROVE NURSERIES – Brian Enticott
TOWN MILL CHEESEMONGER – Ann Prince
THE TALBOT ARMS  – Ashley Ball
RIVER COTTAGE HQ  1ST – Margaret Yelland
RIVER COTTAGE HQ  2ND – Ann Prince
RIVER COTTAGE HQ 3RD – Alison Daley
UPLYME POST OFFICE – Brian Enticott
YARN, BRIDPORT – Sue Kennedy
MOLE AVON – Brian Enticott
MARSHALL SEEDS – Jessica Jordan
RIVER COTTAGE HQ 1ST – Jessica Jordan
RIVER COTTAGE HQ  2ND – Keir Tweedale
RIVER COTTAGE HQ  3RD – Not awarded NO entries

IMG_3465Cup winners all 2013

SUMMER SHOW 2011

1Burst of colour – dahlias, hydrangeas and marigolds in the Flowers and Foliage class

cruditésPlates of crudités – one entered by celebrity Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall – in this  raw vegetable category judged on flavour

2Size is not important for the Tastiest Carrot in the Fun class

morris menWith flowers in their hats – Uplyme Morris Men entertain

SHOW DAY 2010

_PW00848Tasting the vintage – John Wood and Jim Moseley discuss home-made wine

101_2701Pam Corbin’s very special cream teas with strawberries

Advertisements

Gardening, social events, shows, and visits in East Devon and West Dorset

%d bloggers like this: