Summer Show 2016

2016 summer show with strawberries poster

 

SHOW WINNERS

The show’s top prize, the RHS Banksian Medal, was won by Neil Croton, having most points for his fruit and vegetable entries.

In the category judged to be the BEST EXHIBIT: The Seamark Cup for flowers and foliage went to Roy Keeley; WCG Diploma for best flowering plant to Roy Keeley; the J&FJ Baker Cup for fruit/vegetables to Shelagh Mercer; McLeod Innes Cup for specimen rose to Paul Oakley; Thompson Tankard for wine to Jim Moseley; Cakemaker’s Cup for set recipe cake to Joy Earl; Diamond Jubilee Cup for crafts to Nicole May; Llewellyn White Shield for novice floral was not awarded; Diana Bridges Cup for floral exhibit to Sally Holland; White & Stevens Cup for junior flower arrangement was not awarded; Junior Photo Cup for photography to Isabelle Wiscombe; Leslie Brotherick Cup for photography to Peter Hampton; and the Tony Cook Tankard for sweet peas to Ashley Ball.

In the category for those winning the MOST POINTSWoodroffe Challenge Cup for flowers/foliage to Ashley Ball; Williams Challenge Cup for fruit/vegetables to Rosemary Bowler; Wine Cup to Jim Moseley; Morrish Challenge Cup for home produce to Alison Bright; Cartwright Challenge Cup for crafts to Carol Stickler; Mrs Reg Woodroffe Challenge Cup for floral exhibit to Karen Ball; Wilson Cup for junior classes (under 9 years) to Isabelle Wiscombe; Shilton Cup for photography to Peter Hampton; Mary Frings Challenge Cup for preserves to Henriette Wood; Lindsey Jenkin-Carter Cup for junior classes (9-12 years) to Henry Birchall, Ella Lane and Amelie Mansi.

IMG_0142

 

In the SPECIAL AWARDS category: Horticultural Society Prize for best specimen plant was not awarded; Westcrete Prize for potato tuber to Ken Gollop; Groves Prize for blackcurrants to Neil Croton; Liquid Assets prize for sparkling wine to Jim Moseley;  Talbot Arms Prize for tomatoes to Roy Keeley; River Cottage Prize for French strawberry tart to Lesley Brown; Uplyme Post Office Prize for mixed flowers to Dawn Armstrong; Mole Avon Prize for onions to Margaret Yelland; River Cottage Prize for young gardener ‘Look What I’ve Grown’ to Isabelle Wiscombe; De La Mare Cup for most points in the dog show to Fleur Hayle with Lily; Raff Bint Cup for best trick in the dog show to Anita Skinner with Tinkerbell.

IMG_0139

SHOW ENTRIES

IMG_4634A good year for hydrangeas, Classes 11 and 12 in the Flowers and Foliage section

IMG_4635Dahlia, one specimen bloom, Class 10 in the Flowers and Foliage section

IMG_4640‘Shaggy’ Shasta Daisies

IMG_4630The rose entries

IMG_4671Out of Africa, exotic flowering plants

IMG_4632Entries in Class 37 of the Fruit and Vegetables section ‘soft fruit, one kind, currants with strigs, berries with stalks’

IMG_0143Five strigs of blackcurrants

IMG_4676Winning Rectory ‘Gooseberries with stalks’, Class 38 of the Fruit and Vegetables section

IMG_4672                              Winner of Class 36, ‘two kinds of soft fruit’ in the Fruit and Vegetables section 

IMG_4688Perfect peas

IMG_4687Prizewinners in the onion classes

IMG_4669Globe artichoke in Class 62 ‘Any kind of vegetable not listed’

IMG_4656Eggs (uncooked) judged on appearance

IMG_4686Floral Art judge Felicity Langford and steward Rose Mock

IMG_4653A French strawberry tart in Class 113 of the Cookery section, sponsored and judged by River Cottage

IMG_4655Jam and marmalade entries

IMG_4658Raspberry jam entries

IMG_4641Some home made wine entries

IMG_4684The serious business of wine judging

IMG_0196 (1)Winemakers Jim Moseley and John Wood sample Jim’s winning Rosé in Class 78 of the Home Made Wine section – also judged to be the Wine of the Show and winner of the Wine Cup

IMG_4693In the Craft section, following the strawberry theme of the Show, ‘Cream of the Crop’. Mostly hand-sewn with some machine stitching. Original design hand-made at home (seat and basket maker’s own). Strawberries made from air-dried clay. All clothes, hat and sandals designed and made at home. Jointed bodies made from doe-suede fabric. Faces partially stitched with features coloured in. Hair synthetic and natural yarn. Back cushion hand made.

IMG_4698Entries in the photographic section

IMG_4697: ‘                                First prize in the  Photographic section Class 133 ‘Seasonal Colour’

… AND THE ENTERTAINMENTS OF THE COUNTRY FAYRE

IMG_4705Beekeeper Colin Osborne points out the queen among East Devon Beekeepers’ display hive of live bees

IMG_0168 ‘These chickens for sale’

IMG_0170… and this one being sold

IMG_0131 (1)A ride on the steam train of Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society

IMG_4706Puppet master ‘Professor’ Brian Davey between Punch & Judy shows

IMG_0158‘That’s the way to do it’ – the anarchic Mr Punch in action

DOWNLOAD THE 2016 SUMMER SHOW SCHEDULE AND ENTRY FORM HERE

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS ON SHOW DAY

8am Marquee opens for receipt of competition entries

10am Marquee closes for judging to begin

1pm SHOW OPEN

THROUGHOUT THE AFTERNOON:

  • Show Marquee open to the public
  • Free steam train rides from Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society
  • A variety of stalls to browse and find something different
  • Meet the Bearhouse Alpacas and Munchkins Miniature Shetland Ponies
  • Dog Scurry, coconut shy, food tombola, pick-a-straw, raffle, water-and-wine
  • Cream teas and light refreshments served in the Village Hall
  • Cricket Club bar is open all afternoon in their pavilion
  • Bouncy Castle
  • Ice creams
  • East Devon Beekeepers
  • Rousdon Spinners (in the entrance to the Village Hall)
  • Butterfly Conservation
  • Axe Vale & District Conservation Society
  • Alan Brown Hurdlemaker
  • Dorset Wildlife Trust
  • Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Backdown Hills Hedging Association

1pm  Brass band concert by Brass Tacks from Weymouth

1pm  Dog Show registration. Open to all

1.45pm  Dog Show competition in the dog arena

1.45pm  Uplyme Morris Men

1.45pm  Punch & Judy Show by Puppetree

2.30pm  Brass band concert by Brass Tacks

2.30pm  Children’s races

3.15pm  Uplyme Morris Men

3.15pm  Punch & Judy Show by Puppetree

4pm  Demonstration of dog agility by Julie Corbin of k9training4u (in the dog arena)

4.30pm  Presentation of awards and raffle draw in the events arena

5pm  Exhibits removed

Chairman Jenny Harding, on behalf of the Society’s committee, wishes to thank Julie Corbin of k9training4u for the dog show, Robert Oldfield for the steam train rides from Weymouth & District Model Engineering Society, all sponsors and Society members who volunteered to help with this Summer Show.

Advertisements